Privacy Policy

Perspex South Africa’s website refers to the site hosted on perspex.co.za This privacy policy describes how Perspex SA uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide us with personal information through Perspex SA, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Perspex SA collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Perspex SA’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Perspex SA’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Perspex SA may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Perspex SA also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Perspex SA does not use such information to identify its visitors and, does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Perspex SA choose to interact with Perspex SA in ways that require Perspex SA to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Perspex SA gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who use our forums to provide a username and email address.

In each case, Perspex SA collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Perspex SA. Perspex SA does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

All of the information that is collected on Perspex SA’s site will be handled in accordance with POPIA & GDPR legislation.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Perspex SA discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Perspex SA’s behalf or to provide services available through Perspex SA, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using Perspex SA, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Perspex South Africa will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organisations, as described above, Perspex SA discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, if you give permission to have your information shared, or when Perspex SA  believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Maximum Profit Recovery, third parties, or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of the Perspex SA website and have supplied your email address, Perspex SA may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new product launches, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Perspex SA. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Perspex SA takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Use of personal information

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We would like to send you email marketing communication which may be of interest to you from time to time. If you have consented to marketing, you may opt out later.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Legal grounds for processing personal information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

  • our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you;
  • explicit consent that you have given;
  • legal obligations.

Access to data

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please follow the instructions at the end of this section.

If you would like to request access to your account data, please follow these steps:

  1. Email: portal@perspex.co.za

Note: If you have a Client Portal account, it’s recommended you log in before submitting to associate your account with the request.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information on our systems only for as long as we need to, for the success of the Client Portal project and the programs that support Perspex SA. We keep contact information (such as mailing list information) until a user unsubscribes or requests that we delete that information from our live systems. If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honour your request.

Perspex SA will not delete personal data from logs or records necessary to the operation, development, or archives of the Client Portal project.

When deletion is requested or otherwise required, we will anonymise the data of data subjects and/or remove their information from publicly accessible sites if the deletion of data would break essential systems or damage the logs or records necessary to the operation, development, or archival records of the Client Portal project.

If you would like to request deletion of your account and associated data, please follow these steps:

  1. Send email to portal@perspex.co.za

Rights in relation to your information

You may have certain rights under data protection law in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or independently correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you from live systems, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information (for information on deletion from archives, see the “Retention of personal information” section);
  • object to our processing of your personal information; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control. When following a link and providing information to a 3rd-party website, please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This privacy policy only applies to the websites listed at the beginning of this document, so when you visit other websites, even when you click on a link posted on Perspex SA, you should read their own privacy policies.

Cookies

Additionally, information about how you use our website is collected automatically using “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Please see our cookie policy for more information about what cookies are collected on Perspex SA.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Perspex SA may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Perspex SA’s sole discretion. Perspex SA encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by emailing info@perspex.co.za

 

INDEMNIFICATION AND YOUR PROTECTION

The Live Chat and chatbot Service is operated independently by ChatMarshal.com on behalf of Perspex South Africa. Its sole purpose is help visitors navigate this website and improve customer service. The live chat agents or operators will never share you information with any 3rd party.

By using this site you accept the terms and conditions of this Disclaimer. Perspex South Africa does not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information provided via the Live Chat Service. For further terms of service click https://chatmarshal.com/terms-and-conditions . Errors and omissions excepted (E&OE)

By using this site you agree for your personal data, provided via chat, to be processed by (your company name) for the purposes of providing support and sales via chat. You agree for your personal data to be processed for the time needed to carry out the service. Your consent may be revoked by sending an email to:info@perspex.co.za

0
    0
    Your Quotes
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop